United States v. Camden Barlow , 811 F.3d 133 ( 2015 )
[…] oversees    the     revocation        of   post-release       supervision         after      an
    infraction.       N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1368(a)(3), (b); 143B-720.
    The Commission conducts preliminary revocation hearings in which
    a supervisee may appear and speak on his own behalf, but rules
    of evidence do not apply.             Id. § 15A-1368.6(d).
    5 Barlow also argues that the manner in which state law
    accounts for consecutive sentences establishes that post-release
    supervision is not part of the term of imprisonment. See N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(b) (providing that a defendant convicted
    of consecutive felony sentences receives a combined maximum term
    equal to “the total of the maximum terms of the consecutive
    sentences . . . less nine months for each of the second and
    subsequent sentences imposed”).      The legislative choice to
    excuse all but one period of post-release supervision for
    convicted   felons  serving   consecutive  sentences  may   seem
    anomalous, but surely it is a choice the legislature could make.
    That choice does not repeal other state statutes or somehow