Jay Bauer v. Loretta Lynch , 812 F.3d 340 ( 2016 )
[…] housing assignments and physical training programs for female
    cadets.”      
    518 U.S. at 540
     (emphasis added).                The Court also
    observed    by   footnote     that    “[a]dmitting    women     to   VMI       would
    undoubtedly      require     alterations     necessary    . . .      to    adjust
    aspects of the physical training programs.”                  
    Id.
     at 550 n.19.
    In   support     of   that   proposition,      the   Court     relied     on     the
    21
    statutory notes placed by Congress into 
    10 U.S.C. § 4342
    , which
    in turn explained that the “academic and other standards” for
    women admitted to the various service academies “shall be the
    same as those required for male individuals, except for those
    minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because
    of    physiological           differences        between    male        and    female
    individuals.”       
    Id.
           The Attorney General thus maintains that the
    VMI decision shows “that some differential treatment of men and
    women based upon inherent physiological differences is not only
    lawful but also potentially required.”                Br. of Appellant 29.