Colon Health Centers of America, LLC v. Hazel , 813 F.3d 145 ( 2016 )
[…] public need for the project has been demonstrated.” 
    Id.
     at §
    32.1–102.3(A).           The    Commissioner’s           decision        is    due    forty-five
    days after the record closes, but that period may be extended by
    an   additional          twenty-five      days.      Id.    at       §     32.1-102.6(E).          In
    making his assessment, the Commissioner must consider a number
    of factors, although no single factor is dispositive.                                     Id. at §
    32.1–102.3(B)(1)–(8).             For    example,        the     Commissioner          evaluates
    “[t]he extent to which the proposed service or facility will
    6
    provide or increase access to needed services for residents of
    the area to be served,” and “[t]he relationship of the project
    to the existing health care system of the area to be served,
    including the utilization and efficiency of existing services or
    facilities.” Id. at § 32.1–102.3(B)(1),(5). An application is
    considered       approved      and     a     certificate          is     granted         if     the
    Commissioner fails to issue a decision within seventy days after
    the closing of the record.