Andon, LLC v. The City of Newport News, VA , 813 F.3d 510 ( 2016 )
[…] RLUIPA      contains       two     provisions       limiting         governmental
    regulation       of   land    use   with     respect    to    religious      exercise. 3
    The first such RLUIPA provision prohibits governmental entities
    from imposing land use restrictions that: (1) treat a religious
    organization       “on    less   than    equal    terms”      with    a    nonreligious
    3Under RLUIPA, “‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise
    of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a
    system of religious belief.”   42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A).   And
    “[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the
    purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be
    religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends
    to use the property for that purpose.”      42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-
    5(7)(B).
    7
    organization; or (2) discriminate against any organization on
    the basis of religion.          42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1), (2).
    The    second        RLUIPA     provision         addressing       governmental