United States v. Gerald Timms ( 2012 )
[…] Austin, 
    545 U.S. 209
    , 224 (2005) (quoting 
    Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 481
    ,
    and citing 
    Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335
    ). We apply the recali-
    brated Mathews analysis from Mallen here to resolve the issue
    before us.
    Without question, Timms possesses a substantial "private
    interest" affected by certification under § 4248, i.e., his inter-
    est in liberty and freedom from physical restraint. However,
    the statute contemplates that there may be some period of
    detention between when a BOP inmate would normally have
    been released and the § 4248 commitment hearing because it
    states that certification "shall stay the release of the person
    pending completion of procedures contained in this section,"
    § 4248(a). The statute also places no express outer limit on
    how long that stay may remain in force or when the court
    must conduct the commitment hearing. During that period of
    time, however short or long it may be, an individual’s liberty