United States v. Gerald Timms ( 2012 )
[…] serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child
    molestation if released." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6); see also 28 C.F.R.
    § 549.94 (defining "sexually dangerous to others"); 28 C.F.R. § 549.95
    (setting guidelines for determining if an individual will have "serious diffi-
    culty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
    released").
    4                      UNITED STATES v. TIMMS
    court where that individual is in custody. The certification
    automatically stays the prisoner’s release from BOP custody.
    § 4248(a). The district court is then required to "order a hear-
    ing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous
    person." 
    Id. If "the
    court finds by clear and convincing evi-
    dence that the person is a sexually dangerous person," the per-
    son is committed to the custody of the Attorney General,
    either for release to a state civil commitment system or to a