United States v. Gerald Timms ( 2012 )
[…] eral, the Director of the BOP, or their designee certifies an
    individual as a "sexually dangerous person" in the district
    1
    The implementing regulations further define "sexually violent conduct"
    and "child molestation." 28 C.F.R. §§ 549.92-93. A person is deemed
    "sexually dangerous to others" if the individual "suffers from a serious
    mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
    serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child
    molestation if released." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6); see also 28 C.F.R.
    § 549.94 (defining "sexually dangerous to others"); 28 C.F.R. § 549.95
    (setting guidelines for determining if an individual will have "serious diffi-
    culty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
    released").
    4                      UNITED STATES v. TIMMS
    court where that individual is in custody. The certification
    automatically stays the prisoner’s release from BOP custody.
    § 4248(a). The district court is then required to "order a hear-