Doe v. Kidd ( 2011 )
[…] desirable, we reaffirm the holding of Doe I as to Defendants’
    obligations     and     Doe’s    rights     under     the     Medicaid     Act:
    (1) Defendants were to make a determination as to the proper
    level of care, here, a CTH I setting; (2) Doe was then within
    her rights to refuse to accept the Babcock center, the first
    suggested CTH I facility; and (3) Defendants were then obligated
    to present her with “feasible alternatives” for the provision of
    residential habilitation services at a suitable care facility of
    her   choice.    42    U.S.C.   § 1396n(c)(2)(C);      see    also   
    42 C.F.R. § 441.302
    (d)(2) (waiver program participants are to be “[g]iven
    the choice of either institutional or home and community-based
    services.”).          Despite   these     unambiguous        legal   mandates,
    Defendants never presented Doe with any alternative SLP II or
    CTH I placements.
    Indeed,   Defendants       admit    that      they     abdicated    their