United States v. McNamara ( 1996 )
[…] Evatt, 
    66 F.3d 1350
     (4th Cir. 1995), we reject the
    district court's holding and conclude that McNamara's counsel was
    neither ineffective for following the controlling circuit law at the
    time, nor for being unaware that the Supreme Court had granted
    certiorari in Ratzlaf.
    I.
    The antistructuring law under which McNamara was convicted
    makes it a crime for an individual to "structure or assist in structuring
    or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with
    one or more domestic financial institutions." 
    31 U.S.C. § 5324
    (a)(3).
    And section 5322(a) provides the punishment for a person "willfully
    violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this sub-
    2
    chapter . . . ." 
    31 U.S.C. § 5322
    (a) (1988), amended by 
    31 U.S.C.A. § 5322
    (a) (Supp. 1994) (emphasis added). This Circuit's controlling
    authority, in 1993, did not require the defendant to have specific
    knowledge of the illegality of his conduct.