ITO Corp of Virginia v. Pettus , 73 F.3d 523 ( 1996 )
[…] Bergeron, 
    493 F.2d 545
    , 547 (5th
    Cir. 1974). The application need only be sufficient to trigger review
    before the one-year limitations period expires. See Intercounty, 
    422 U.S. at
    11 (§ 922 imposes a "one-year time limit [ ] on the power of
    the [district director] to modify existing orders"); O'Keefe v. Aerojet-
    General Shipyards, Inc., 
    404 U.S. 254
    , 255 (1971) (§ 922 "permits a
    reopening within one year"); Fleetwood v. Newport News Shipbuild-
    ing & Dry Dock Co., 
    776 F.2d 1225
    , 1232 (4th Cir. 1985) (under
    § 922, an "award may be modified at any time within one year after
    the last payment of compensation").
    The application of a party in interest is only the first step of review,
    a process that continues "in accordance with the procedure prescribed
    in respect of claims in section 919." 33 U.S.C.§ 922. Section 919 pre-
    scribes that "[w]ithin ten days after such claim is filed[,] the [district
    director] . . . shall notify the employer and any other person . . . whom
    the [district director] considers an interested party, that a claim has
    been filed."