ITO Corp of Virginia v. Pettus , 73 F.3d 523 ( 1996 )
[…] the [district director] to modify existing orders"); O'Keefe v. Aerojet-
    General Shipyards, Inc., 
    404 U.S. 254
    , 255 (1971) (§ 922 "permits a
    reopening within one year"); Fleetwood v. Newport News Shipbuild-
    ing & Dry Dock Co., 
    776 F.2d 1225
    , 1232 (4th Cir. 1985) (under
    § 922, an "award may be modified at any time within one year after
    the last payment of compensation").
    The application of a party in interest is only the first step of review,
    a process that continues "in accordance with the procedure prescribed
    in respect of claims in section 919." 33 U.S.C.§ 922. Section 919 pre-
    scribes that "[w]ithin ten days after such claim is filed[,] the [district
    director] . . . shall notify the employer and any other person . . . whom
    the [district director] considers an interested party, that a claim has
    been filed." 
    33 U.S.C. § 919
    (b). After notification, the district director
    "shall make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers
    necessary in respect of the claim, and upon application of any inter-
    ested party shall order a hearing thereon." 33 U.S.C. 919(c).
    III.
    Pettus contends that his letters of September and December 1989
    sufficed to trigger review under § 922:
    Please be advised that I herewith make demand for any and
    all benefits that may be due the above claimant pursuant to
    the [LHWCA].