Clark v. Alexander ( 1996 )
[…] and conditions which are necessary for the purpose of carrying out the
    provisions of this paragraph and which are consistent with the pur-
    poses of this paragraph." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(11)(F). Relevant to
    this case, HUD has promulgated regulations concerning the drug-
    related criminal activity by recipients of rent subsidies and their fami-
    2
    lies. Specifically, it is the obligation of the family receiving federal
    rent subsidies to not "[e]ngage in drug-related criminal activity, . . .
    including criminal activity by any Family member." 
    24 C.F.R. § 882.118
    (b)(4) (1994). "Drug-related criminal activity" means (1)
    "the felonious manufacture, sale, or distribution, or the possession
    with intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance,"
    or (2) "the felonious use or possession (other than with intent to man-
    ufacture, sell, or distribute) of a controlled substance," where the use
    or possession occurs within one year of a public housing authority's
    decision to deny admission or terminate assistance under the program.
    
    24 C.F.R. § 882.118
    (b)(4)(i)(A), (B) (1994)."Family" is defined in
    the regulations to include but is not limited to: