Clark v. Alexander ( 1996 )
[…] (ARHA) and the reviewing hearing officer in granting ARHA's
    motion for summary judgment. Clark v. Alexander , 
    894 F.Supp. 261
    ,
    263 (E.D.Va. 1995). For the reasons set out below, this Court agrees
    with the decision of the district court and, upon de novo review,
    affirms.
    I.
    Stacey Clark was a participant in the federal government's rent
    subsidy program as administered by ARHA. The rent subsidy pro-
    gram is overseen by the Department of Housing and Urban Develop-
    ment and implemented in accord with Section 8 of the United States
    Housing Act as amended. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f. In administering the
    rental voucher system, HUD is authorized to "prescribe other terms
    and conditions which are necessary for the purpose of carrying out the
    provisions of this paragraph and which are consistent with the pur-
    poses of this paragraph." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(11)(F). Relevant to
    this case, HUD has promulgated regulations concerning the drug-
    related criminal activity by recipients of rent subsidies and their fami-
    2
    lies.