Environmental Technology Council v. Sierra Club , 98 F.3d 774 ( 1996 )
[…] in other states through interregional agreements. 42 U.S.C.
    § 9604(c)(9) (1995).6 The required plans are referred to as Capacity
    _________________________________________________________________
    (a) Any aspect of the State program which unreasonably
    restricts, impedes, or operates as a ban on the free movement
    across the State border of hazardous wastes from or to other
    States for treatment, storage, or disposal at facilities autho-
    rized to operate under the Federal or an approved State pro-
    gram shall be deemed inconsistent.
    6 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c) provides:
    (9) Siting
    Effective 3 years after October 17, 1986, the President shall not
    provide any remedial actions pursuant to this section unless the
    State in which the release occurs first enters into a contract or
    cooperative agreement with the President providing assurances
    deemed adequate by the President that the State will assure the
    availability of hazardous waste treatment or disposal facilities
    which--
    (A) have adequate capacity for the destruction, treatment,
    or secure disposition of all hazardous wastes that are reason-
    ably expected to be generated within the State during the 20-
    year period following the date of such contract or coopera-
    tive agreement and to be disposed of, treated, or destroyed,
    (B) are within the State or outside the State in accordance
    with an interstate agreement or regional agreement or
    authority,
    7
    Assurance Plans ("CAPs"). Failure to submit an acceptable CAP
    results in the state becoming ineligible to receive Superfund money
    for remedial cleanup of hazardous waste within the state. Congress
    promulgated no other sanctions or incentives for states to submit CAPs.7