United States v. Pebworth ( 1997 )
[…] them at various locations. In return, Pebworth received money from
    the accomplices, both directly and indirectly. For example, one of the
    accomplices, Perry Douglas Ward, stayed at Pebworth's home and
    used proceeds of the check scam to provide Pebworth with groceries
    and cash and to pay Pebworth's rent and phone bills. After Pebworth
    was eventually incarcerated for state crimes, he told Ward where he
    had hidden the remaining checks, and Ward retrieved the checks and
    used them in Florida.
    Pebworth was convicted of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C.
    § 513(b), which makes it unlawful to make, receive, possess, sell, or
    otherwise transfer "an implement designed for or particularly suited
    for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it be
    so used."* Pebworth was sentenced to 27 months imprisonment, three
    _________________________________________________________________
    *18 U.S.C. § 513(b) provides in full: "Whoever makes, receives, pos-
    sesses, sells or otherwise transfers an implement designed for or particu-
    2