United States v. Pebworth ( 1997 )
[…] terfeit or forged securities is sufficient. The language is not ambigu-
    ous in this respect at all. The ambiguity that the dissent identifies
    _________________________________________________________________
    larly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent
    that it be so used shall be punished by a fine under this title or by impris-
    onment for not more than ten years, or both."
    3
    exists only if one misunderstands the phrase "with the intent that it be
    so used" as a reference to section 513(a), which, unambiguously, it is
    not. As a matter of grammar, this phrase quite clearly qualifies section
    513(b)'s immediately preceding noun phrase "[w]hoever makes,
    receives, possesses, sells or otherwise transfers an implement
    designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged
    security," thus confirming that the defendant must have intended only
    that the implement be "so used" to make "a counterfeit or forged
    security" (the language of section 513(b)), not that he must have
    intended that the implement be used to make a counterfeit or forged
    security "of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organiza-
    tion" (the language of section 513(a)).
    The explanation for the presence of the limitation in subsection (a)
    and the absence of any such limitation in subsection (b) is apparent.
    While Congress clearly intended to reach in subsection 513(a) the