United States v. Pebworth ( 1997 )
[…] account holder was a nonexistent shell company and nonexistent
    companies are not "organizations" that engage in interstate commerce.
    Thus, Pebworth contends that a jury could not convict him of vio-
    lating § 513(a) because the government could not establish the third
    element. Oceana, the account holder, was a nonexistent corporation,
    and the checks were drawn on accounts at the Bank of Virginia
    Beach, a nonexistent bank. The government concedes as much.
    However, the indictment charged a conspiracy to violate § 513(b),
    not § 513(a). Section 513(b) prohibits the receipt, possession, sale, or
    transfer of "implements designed for or particularly suited for making
    a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it be so used . . . ."
    18 U.S.C.A. § 513(b). Thus, unlike § 513(a), § 513(b) does not specif-
    ically provide that the object counterfeit or forged securities must be
    "of an organization" that engages in interstate commerce.
    The statutory language of § 513(b) is ambiguous as to whether it