United States v. Pebworth ( 1997 )
[…] tal. Pebworth contends in this regard that the "security" referenced in
    § 513(b), like the "security" referenced in § 513(a), must be the secur-
    ity "of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization,"
    and, consequently, that subsection (b) only prohibits the possession of
    an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a security
    of a state or political subdivision or of an organization. Because the
    term "organization" does not include former corporations, see
    § 513(c)(4) (defining term "organization" as an entity "which operates
    in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce"),
    argues Pebworth, his conviction for possessing the"implements" of
    blank checks of a defunct corporation cannot stand.
    Congress, however, simply did not require in subsection (b) that
    the implement, the possession of which is prohibited, be one for mak-