Austell v. Raymond James & Assn ( 1997 )
[…] South Carolina, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: David M. Yokel, MITCH-
    ELL, BOUTON, DUGGAN, YOKEL, MCCALL & CHILDS, Green-
    ville, South Carolina, for Appellant. Elizabeth M. McMillan,
    NEXSEN, PRUET, JACOBS & POLLARD, L.L.P., Greenville,
    South Carolina, for Appellee.
    _________________________________________________________________
    OPINION
    COPENHAVER, District Judge:
    The sole issue on appeal is whether the district court erred in deter-
    mining that the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act
    (COBRA), 29 U.S.C.A. § 1161(a), does not require sponsors of
    employee welfare benefit plans to offer continuation coverage for dis-
    ability insurance.
    Section 1161(a) provides:
    The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide,
    in accordance with this part, that each qualifying beneficiary
    who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a
    qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within
    the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1161(a). The term "group health plan" is described in
    COBRA as meaning "an employee welfare benefit plan providing
    medical care (as defined in section 213(d) of Title 26) to participants
    or beneficiaries directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or oth-