Austell v. Raymond James & Assn ( 1997 )
[…] ability insurance.
    Section 1161(a) provides:
    The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide,
    in accordance with this part, that each qualifying beneficiary
    who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a
    qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within
    the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1161(a). The term "group health plan" is described in
    COBRA as meaning "an employee welfare benefit plan providing
    medical care (as defined in section 213(d) of Title 26) to participants
    or beneficiaries directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or oth-
    erwise." § 1167(1). "Medical care" is defined, in turn, as meaning
    amounts paid for, inter alia, "the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treat-
    ment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any
    structure or function of the body." 26 U.S.C.A.§ 213(d).
    The appellant, Austell, maintains that this language should be con-
    strued as including disability insurance which he was receiving at the
    time his employment terminated with appellee, Raymond James &
    Associates.