Singleton v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] ciency, the Singletons must be awarded the money because no addi-
    tional assessments may now be made. See I.R.C. § 6204(a) (allowing
    supplemental assessments "within the period prescribed for assess-
    ment"); I.R.C. § 6501 (requiring assessments to be made within three
    years of filing of return, except as otherwise provided). While the
    question might appear rather straightforward, it quickly plunges us
    into the dense, technical definitions of the Internal Revenue Code,
    which I respectfully suggest the majority has misread.
    Section 6204 of the Tax Code, which authorizes supplemental
    assessments, incorporates as "restrictions on assessment" the provi-
    sions of § 6213 (relating to deficiencies). Section 6213, in turn, pro-
    vides that "no assessment of a deficiency . . . and no levy or
    proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prose-
    cuted until such notice [of deficiency] has been mailed to the tax-
    payer." I.R.C. § 6213(a). It is on the basis of this section that the
    majority says that the Tax Code "prohibit[s] the IRS from issuing a