Singleton v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] assessment of a deficiency . . . shall be made" without notice (empha-
    sis added)). In this regard, the majority misreads"Section 6213(a) [to]
    appl[y] to all assessments." Slip op. at 10. That section, however,
    reads only to require a notice of deficiency when there is a deficiency
    at stake. When no deficiency is involved, as is the case before us, then
    the notice of deficiency is not required. Accordingly, we must turn to
    14
    whether a deficiency was involved in this case, recognizing that "defi-
    ciency" is a specifically defined term under the Code.
    Section 6211 defines deficiency as:
    The amount by which the tax imposed by [the Code]
    exceeds the excess of . . . the amount shown as the tax by
    the taxpayer upon his return . . . plus . . . the amounts previ-
    ously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a defi-
    ciency over . . . the amount of rebates, as defined in
    subsection (b)(2) made.
    I.R.C. § 6211(a). In other words, a deficiency is equal to the Code-
    imposed tax, minus the taxpayer's calculated amount of tax and prior
    deficiency assessments, plus prior rebates. Moreover, "rebate" is also
    specifically defined by the Code as: