Singleton v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] error. It then began with efforts to collect from the Singletons the
    amounts erroneously refunded. The IRS did not issue a notice of defi-
    ciency before issuing the supplemental assessment because the tax
    reported by the taxpayer was never less than that due under the Tax
    Code and therefore a deficiency as defined by the Tax Code was
    never involved.
    Both parties agree that, in general, the IRS may recover erroneous
    refunds resulting from erroneous initial assessments in one of two
    ways. First, the IRS may file suit under I.R.C.§ 7405, which explic-
    itly authorizes suits to recover erroneous refunds. Second, the IRS
    may make a "supplemental assessment" to correct the original error
    in the tax assessment, under I.R.C. § 6204(a) (authorizing "supple-
    mental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is
    imperfect or incomplete in any material respect"). The IRS may then
    follow administrative or judicial procedures for collecting the amount
    due.
    In this case, the IRS did not file suit under I.R.C.§ 7405, appar-
    ently because it did not discover the erroneous refund within the two-
    13