United States v. Hoechst Celanese ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, we turn again to the relevant regulatory language.
    The NESHAP provides in pertinent part:
    Any equipment in benzene service that is located at a plant
    site designed to produce or use less than 1,000 megagrams
    of benzene per year is exempt from the requirements of
    § 61.112.
    § 61.110(c)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the reg-
    ulation suggests that the exemption is self-executing and provides no
    discretion to the EPA administrator to determine whether or not to
    grant an exemption. Section 61.110(c)(1) does state that "[i]f an
    17
    owner or operator applies for one of the exemptions in this para-
    graph," he must maintain certain records. (emphasis added). But it is
    impossible to conclude that this reference clearly requires a plant
    owner or operator to file an application for an exemption, in view of