Cole v. Keller Industries ( 1998 )
[…] Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc., 
    268 S.E.2d 296
    , 305 (W.Va. 1980). But see Ratkovich v. SmithKline, 
    711 F. Supp. 436
    (N.D. Ill. 1989).3 Ronald A. Anderson, Anderson on the
    Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-607:130 (1997 Revision) observes:
    "When a non-purchaser is entitled to sue a seller for the third person's
    harm resulting from a condition or defect which in itself was a breach
    of warranty, the requirement of notice to the seller is not applicable."
    _________________________________________________________________
    2 Code of Virginia § 8.2-607(3)(a) follows: "the buyer must within a
    reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach
    notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." The term
    "buyer" is defined as "a person who buys or contracts to buy goods,"
    § 8.2-103(a), and "seller" is defined as"a person who sells or contracts
    to sell goods." § 8.2-103(d).
    3 The district court relied on Ratkovich v. SmithKline, 
    711 F. Supp. 436