Smith v. Cromer ( 1998 )
[…] I disagree, believing that the regu-
    21
    lations could not, under their authorizing statute, have any such sub-
    stantive effect, and that Touhy does not hold to the contrary.
    Consequently, I would hold that the Justice Department regulations
    themselves confer no substantive power on the Department to deny
    access to properly demanded materials in its files, certainly not as a
    matter of absolute, judicially unreviewable discretion, nor even as a
    matter of qualified executive privilege.
    The regulations at issue were promulgated pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 301
    , which provides:
    The head of an Executive department or military depart-
    ment may prescribe regulations for the government of his
    department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution
    and performance of its business, and the custody, use and
    preservation of its records, papers, and property. This sec-
    tion does not authorize withholding information from the
    public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
    The critical regulation sections relied upon by the Government are
    § 16.22(a)7 and § 16.26(b).8
    _________________________________________________________________
    7 (a) In any federal or state case or matter in which the United States