Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Pettit ( 1998 )
[…] ERISA, it must fall victim to the ERISA preemption provision.
    Betty's argument that the preemption clause does not apply to
    cases such as these is unpersuasive. She contends that looking outside
    of the plan provisions to determine the proper disposition of benefits
    does not burden the plan administrator. She first mistakenly relies on
    this Court's decision in Estate of Altobelli v. International Bus. Mach.
    Corp., 
    77 F.3d 78
     (4th Cir. 1996), which construed the application of
    ERISA's anti-alienation clause, 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1056
    (d)(1), not the
    preemption clause. See 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1056
    (d)(1) ("Each pension plan
    shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be
    assigned or alienated."). Construing that clause as a spendthrift provi-
    sion, we determined that a plan administrator could be compelled to
    look outside of the plan documents to determine whether a designated
    beneficiary had waived an interest in plan benefits. See Altobelli, 77