Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Pettit ( 1998 )
[…] an interest in a former spouse's benefit plan. ERISA thus maintains
    its own enforcement mechanism for aggrieved former spouses.5
    _________________________________________________________________
    4 To qualify as a QDRO, a court must create or recognize the interest
    in the ERISA plan and the order must include pertinent information such
    as mailing addresses and the amount and manner of payment. See 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1056
    (d)(3) (West Supp. 1998). The statute also places limits
    on the effect of the QDRO. See 
    id.
    5 We note that 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1056
    (d) restricts the alienation of pension
    plan benefits, and does not speak to welfare plan benefits. See 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1056
    (d) (West Supp. 1998) (stating that "pension plan . . .
    benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated"). Sec-
    tion 1144, however, does not limit similarly the scope of preemption. See
    
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1144
    (a) (West 1985) (stating that ERISA provisions "shall
    supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter
    relate to any employee benefit plan").