Gulf & Western Industries v. Ling , 176 F.3d 226 ( 1999 )
[…] again denied coverage.
    Mr. Ling asked the DOL to intervene. A claims examiner referred
    the matter to an independent medical consultant, Dr. Leon Cander,
    who opined that the petitioners were liable for the hospital bills. The
    DOL thus directed Old Republic to provide payment. Gulf & Western
    _________________________________________________________________
    4 The BLBA and its implementing regulations provide that miners who
    are eligible to receive disability payments are also entitled to medical
    benefits. 30 U.S.C. § 932(a) (incorporating Section 7 of the Longshore
    and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LHWCA), 33 U.S.C.
    § 907(a)); 20 C.F.R. § 725.701(a) (1998). These benefits are to be fur-
    nished by the responsible operator, see note 
    2, supra
    , and encompass
    "such medical, surgical, and other attendance and treatment, nursing and
    hospital services, medicine and apparatus, and any other medical service
    or supply, for such periods as the nature of the miner's pneumoconiosis
    and ancillary pulmonary conditions and disability require." § 725.701(b)
    (emphasis supplied). Also included are "palliative measures useful only
    to prevent pain or discomfort associated with the miner's pneumoconio-
    sis or attendant disability." § 725.701(c).
    5 It had been revealed in the disability proceedings that Ling had
    smoked approximately one pack of cigarettes per day for about thirty
    years, until quitting in 1980. In denying coverage, it was Old Republic's