Gulf & Western Industries v. Ling , 176 F.3d 226 ( 1999 )
[…] We conclude that the BRB applied our precedent in a manner
    inconsistent with prevailing Supreme Court authority. We therefore
    grant the petition for review and remand the claim for further consid-
    eration.
    I.
    A.
    On September 25, 1973, Mr. Ling, then 46, filed a claim with the
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 Mr. Ling is unrepresented by counsel. The Director of the Office of
    Workers' Compensation Programs for the Department of Labor partici-
    pates in this appeal as co-respondent, pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 932(k),
    which provides that "[t]he Secretary [of Labor] shall be a party in any
    proceeding relative to a claim for benefits under this part [of the Black
    Lung Benefits Act]."
    2
    Department of Labor (DOL) for federal black lung disability benefits.
    Inasmuch as Mr. Ling had last been employed by a subsidiary of Gulf
    & Western, the latter was determined to be the operator responsible
    for any benefit award.2