Canada Life Assuranc v. Lebowitz ( 1999 )
[…] Under this arrangement, Canada Life
    did not independently verify WTP's monthly determinations of
    employee eligibility and corresponding premiums. 7 Thus, WTP was
    _________________________________________________________________
    5 See 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1002
    (16)(A)(i) (West 1999) (defining "administra-
    tor" as "the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instru-
    ment under which the policy is operated"); Klosterman v. Western
    General Management, Inc., 
    32 F.3d 1119
    , 1122 (7th Cir. 1994) (defining
    "fiduciary"); 
    29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8
     (D-3) (1998) ("[A] plan administra-
    tor . . . must, [by] the very nature of his position, have ``discretionary
    responsibility in the administration' of the plan. .. .").
    6 The SPD not only states that any administrative appeals will be
    directed to Canada Life but also that "Canada Life will make the final
    decision on the claim." J.A. at 56.
    7 Canada Life conceded this arrangement in its brief: