Blair v. Crestar Bank ( 1999 )
[…] 2 See also 49 U.S.C.A. § 44108(c)(1) (West 1997) ("The validity of a
    conveyance, lease, or instrument that may be recorded under section
    44107 of this title is subject to the laws of the State . . . at which the con-
    veyance, lease, or instrument is delivered . . . ."); Va. Code § 8.9-
    312(5)(a) (Michie 1991) ("Conflicting security interests rank according
    to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the time a
    filing is first made covering the collateral or the time the security interest
    is first perfected, whichever is earlier . . . ."); 14 C.F.R. § 49.17(c) (1999)
    (stating that the FAA defers back to the state regarding "[t]he validity of
    any instrument eligible for recording under this part . . . .").
    3 Section 8.9-403(2) reads in relevant part:
    (2) . . . [A] filed financing statement is effective for a period of
    five years from the date of filing. The effectiveness of a filed
    financing statement lapses on the expiration of the five-year