Blair v. Crestar Bank ( 1999 )
[…] tion in any office in this Commonwealth, the provisions of any other
    recordation statute to the contrary notwithstanding." § 55-100. We
    interpret this provision to state that when the security interest con-
    cerns an aircraft registered with the FAA, § 8.9-403 does not apply,
    and no further recordation is required beyond the initial filing with the
    FAA.7 Crestar's initial filing with the FAA, therefore, was sufficient
    to preserve its priority security interest.
    _________________________________________________________________
    6 Section 44107(a)of Title 49, Chapter 441, states in relevant part:
    (a) Establishment of system. The Administrator of the Federal
    Aviation Administration shall establish a system for recording--
    (1) conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the
    United States[.]
    49 U.S.C.A. § 44107(a) (emphasis added).
    7 Although we have been unable to locate any published opinion inter-
    preting this provision or any legislative history documenting its adoption,
    the Virginia Comment to § 8.9-302 states that 8.9-302(3)(a) "excludes