Blair v. Crestar Bank ( 1999 )
[…] required by § 8.9-403(2) of the Virginia Code, 3 Crestar forfeited its
    priority status.
    Crestar responded that refiling with the FAA was unnecessary.
    Analogizing to the filing of an automobile title with the motor vehicle
    administration, Crestar argued that once its interest had been properly
    perfected through filing with the FAA, it was not required to file any-
    thing further. Crestar argued that § 8.9-403(2) does not apply in this
    case because filing with the FAA is governed by 49 U.S.C.A.
    § 44107, a federal statute which preempts§ 8.9-403(2). See Va. Code
    Ann. § 8.9-302 (Michie 1991).4 Furthermore, Crestar contended that
    _________________________________________________________________
    2 See also 49 U.S.C.A. § 44108(c)(1) (West 1997) ("The validity of a
    conveyance, lease, or instrument that may be recorded under section
    44107 of this title is subject to the laws of the State . . . at which the con-
    veyance, lease, or instrument is delivered . . . ."); Va. Code § 8.9-
    312(5)(a) (Michie 1991) ("Conflicting security interests rank according
    to priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the time a