United States v. Macula Anty ( 2000 )
[…] criminal laws. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 1751
    (g) (authorizing payments
    for "information and services" concerning violations of statute prohib-
    iting the assassination, assault, or kidnapping of the President); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3056
    (c)(1)(D) (authorizing Secret Service to pay "rewards
    for services and information" assisting the Secret Service in its law
    enforcement efforts); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3059
    (b) (funding the Attorney Gen-
    eral's payment of rewards for "service or information" to apprehend
    specified fugitives); 18 U.S.C. § 3059A(a)(1) (authorizing Attorney
    7
    General to "make payments" for information leading to prosecution
    of financial-institutions offenses); 18 U.S.C. § 3059B (authorizing
    payment of reward to "any individual who assists the Department of
    Justice in performing its functions"); 19 U.S.C.§ 1619 (authorizing
    rewards for "information" regarding violations of custom laws); 
    21 U.S.C. § 886
    (a) (authorizing payments in connection with drug
    enforcement of "such sum or sums of money as[the Attorney Gen-