United States v. Macula Anty ( 2000 )
[…] for services and information" assisting the Secret Service in its law
    enforcement efforts); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3059
    (b) (funding the Attorney Gen-
    eral's payment of rewards for "service or information" to apprehend
    specified fugitives); 18 U.S.C. § 3059A(a)(1) (authorizing Attorney
    7
    General to "make payments" for information leading to prosecution
    of financial-institutions offenses); 18 U.S.C. § 3059B (authorizing
    payment of reward to "any individual who assists the Department of
    Justice in performing its functions"); 19 U.S.C.§ 1619 (authorizing
    rewards for "information" regarding violations of custom laws); 
    21 U.S.C. § 886
    (a) (authorizing payments in connection with drug
    enforcement of "such sum or sums of money as[the Attorney Gen-
    eral] may deem appropriate, without reference to any moieties or
    rewards to which such person may otherwise be entitled by law"); 
    26 U.S.C. § 7623
     (authorizing payments deemed necessary to detect and
    prosecute tax offenders). In authorizing the payment of rewards for
    information, assistance, and services in the enforcement of criminal