Alston v. Crown Auto ( 2000 )
[…] subject to any illegal charges or excess interest. Therefore, under Vir-
    ginia law, the loan was not usurious.
    Alston responds to this reasoning by quoting Garrison v. First
    Federal Savings and Loan Assoc. of South Carolina, 
    402 S.E.2d 25
    (Va. 1991), for the proposition that "any charge which cannot be attri-
    buted to either principal or to an allowed charge for collateral services
    _________________________________________________________________
    2 Under Virginia law, a creditor cannot charge more than twelve-
    percent interest, see Va. Code § 6.1-330.55, unless the seller and buyer
    expressly agree to a different rate, see Va. Code § 6.1-330.77 ("Any
    seller of goods or services who extends credit under a closed-end install-
    ment credit plan or arrangement may impose finance charges at such rate
    or rates as may be agreed upon by the seller and purchaser.").
    4
    is considered interest" for purposes of usury.3 Accord Byrd v. Sterling
    Mortgage Corp., 
    1994 WL 1031124
     (Va. Cir. Ct. April 6, 1994)
    (unreported). That is, Alston argues that under Garrison, because the