Eastern Assoc Coal v. DOWCP ( 2000 )
[…] condition. Otherwise, the three prongs would be describing different
    conditions, leading to "the irrational result that the determination of
    whether a miner has [statutory complicated pneumoconiosis] could
    turn on the method of diagnosis rather than on the severity of his dis-
    ease." Double B Mining, 177 F.3d at 243. Therefore, in applying the
    standards set forth in each prong, "one must perform equivalency
    determinations to make certain that regardless of which diagnostic
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3) provides in full:
    If a miner is suffering or suffered from a chronic dust disease of
    the lung which (A) when diagnosed by chest roentgenogram,
    yields one or more large opacities (greater than one centimeter
    in diameter) and would be classified in category A, B, or C in
    the International Classification of Radiographs of the Pneumo-
    conioses by the International Labor Organization, (B) when
    diagnosed by biopsy or autopsy, yields massive lesions in the
    lung, or (C) when diagnosis is made by other means, would be
    a condition which could reasonably be expected to yield results
    described in clause (A) or (B) if diagnosis had been made in the
    manner prescribed in clause (A) or (B), then there shall be an
    irrebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled due to pneu-
    moconiosis or that his death was due to pneumoconiosis or that
    at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconio-
    sis, as the case may be.
    The regulation implementing this statutory provision employs virtually
    the same language. See 20 C.F.R. § 718.304.
    6
    technique is used, the same underlying condition triggers the irrebutt-
    able presumption." Id.; see also Clites v.