Eastern Assoc Coal v. DOWCP ( 2000 )
[…] relevant evidence is presented to determine whether complicated
    pneumoconiosis is present. See Lester v. Director, OWCP, 
    993 F.2d 1143
    , 1145 (4th Cir. 1993) (A claimant is entitled to the benefit of the
    § 921(c)(3) "irrebuttable presumption not because he has provided a
    single piece of relevant evidence, but because he has a ``chronic dust
    disease of the lung,' commonly known as complicated pneumoconio-
    sis. To make such a determination, the OWCP necessarily must look
    at all of the relevant evidence presented"); see also 30 U.S.C.
    § 923(b) ("In determining the validity of claims under this part, all
    relevant evidence shall be considered"); Island Creek Coal Co. v.
    Compton, 
    211 F.3d 203
    , 208-09 (4th Cir. 2000). Evidence under one
    prong can diminish the probative force of evidence under another
    prong if the two forms of evidence conflict. Yet,"a single piece of