Brice v. Nkaru ( 2000 )
[…] of one Kenneth McIntyre, and he had attempted to cash a check.
    According to Wigglesworth's incident report, Nkaru recognized the
    man from a similar incident occurring approximately one year earlier
    in another Safeway market. Nkaru provided Officer Wigglesworth
    with the police identification number assigned to the previous case
    (the "Weir" case), which Wigglesworth recorded in his incident
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 Brice was charged and prosecuted for violating Va. Code Ann.
    § 18.2-172 ("If any person forge any writing, other than such as is men-
    tioned in §§ 18.2-168 [forging public records] and 18.2-170 [forging coin
    or bank notes], to the prejudice of another's right, or utter, or attempt to
    employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be
    guilty of a Class 5 felony.").
    2 Safeway's liability is premised on the acts of its agent Nkaru, and
    they are jointly and severally liable for the jury's award. For simplicity,
    we refer to Appellants Nkaru and Safeway as "Nkaru."
    2
    report. Wigglesworth's initial investigation results, included in his