Newport News Shipbld v. Stallings , 250 F.3d 868 ( 2001 )
[…] set at a very small sum, often at about one percent of present wage-
    earning capacity. See, e.g., 
    Porras, 792 F.2d at 1490
    . The function of
    the nominal award is to allow the partially disabled employee to avoid
    statute of limitations problems pending a future (and expected)
    decline in wage-earning capacity. An injured maritime worker must
    generally bring his disability claim within one year of injury. See
    § 913(a). A losing claimant may file a request to modify a decision
    rejecting his claim within one year of any rejection. See 
    id. § 922;
    Betty B Coal Co. v. Director, OWCP, 
    194 F.3d 491
    , 497-500 (4th Cir.
    1999). A winning claimant may file for a modification of his benefits
    "at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of
    compensation." 33 U.S.C. § 922. If a partially disabled claimant with
    no present loss of earning capacity was denied benefits outright, he
    would have to file a modification request every year in order to keep
    his case alive until his earning power declined. See Rambo 
    II, 521 U.S. at 134