Newport News Shipbld v. Stallings , 250 F.3d 868 ( 2001 )
[…] § 8(f) relief because the award was "so small in fact." Newport News
    petitions for review.
    B.
    Before turning to the issues, we will briefly recite our standard for
    reviewing a Board decision. On factual issues we determine whether
    the Board "observed its statutorily-mandated standard for reviewing
    the ALJ's factual findings." Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock
    _________________________________________________________________
    1 The ALJ did not abuse his discretion when he allowed the Director
    to withdraw his consent to § 8(f) relief. See 20 C.F.R. § 702.338 ("[T]he
    procedures at the hearings generally . . . shall be in the discretion of the
    administrative law judge and of such nature as to afford the parties a rea-
    sonable opportunity for a fair hearing."). First, the Director was not
    aware that he had a potential legal argument based on the case of Todd
    Shipyards Corp. v. Director (Porras), 
    792 F.2d 1489
    (9th Cir. 1986)