Hillman v. IRS ( 2001 )
[…] failure to comply with this direction does not prevent them from
    avoiding operation of IRC § 469(a). The Tax Court’s reasoning in
    5
    Indeed, the Hillmans do not dispute that under a straightforward
    application of the plain language of IRC § 469, the management fee
    expenses at issue are passive activity losses and the related management
    fee income at issue resulted from nonpassive activity.
    6               HILLMAN v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
    support of its ruling in favor of the Hillmans essentially tracks this
    argument made by the Hillmans.
    IRC § 469(l)(2), relied upon by the Hillmans, provides that the Sec-
    retary "shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appro-
    priate to carry out provisions of [IRC § 469], including regulations—
    . . . which provide that certain items of gross income will not be taken
    into account in determining income or loss from any activity (and the
    treatment of expenses allocable to such income) . . . ." 
    26 U.S.C. § 469
    (l)(2). The following excerpt from the House Conference Report
    for the Tax Reform Act of 1986 is the legislative history of IRC § 469
    upon which the Hillmans rely:
    Self-charged interest.—A further issue with respect to