Hillman v. IRS ( 2001 )
[…] purposes of lowering their taxable income for taxable years 1993 and
    1994? We review this question of law de novo. Balkissoon v. Com-
    missioner, 
    995 F.2d 525
    , 527 (4th Cir. 1993).
    The Commissioner insists this question is easily answered by
    applying the plain language of IRC § 469(a),4 which prohibits individ-
    uals, estates, trusts, closely held C corporations, and personal service
    corporations from deducting passive activity losses or passive activity
    credits from nonpassive gains in an effort to lower taxable income. 
    26 U.S.C. § 469
    (a). Specifically, IRC § 469(a) provides:
    (a) Disallowance.—
    (1) In General.—If for any taxable year the taxpayer is
    described in paragraph (2), neither—
    (A) the passive activity loss, nor
    (B) the passive activity credit, for the taxable
    year shall be allowed.
    (2) Persons described.—The following are described in
    this paragraph:
    4
    All references to IRC § 469 are to the version in effect during taxable
    years 1993 and 1994.
    HILLMAN v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE                    5
    (A) any individual, estate, or trust,
    (B) any closely held C corporation, and
    (C) any personal service corporation.
    Id. For purposes of IRC § 469, the term "passive activity" is defined
    as an activity involving the conduct of a trade or business in which
    the taxpayer does not materially participate. Id. § 469(c)(1). With cer-
    tain exceptions not relevant here, rental activity is a passive activity.
    Id. § 469(c)(2). Also for purposes of IRC § 469, the term "passive
    activity loss" is defined as "the amount (if any) by which—(A) the
    aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year,
    exceed (B) the aggregate income from all passive activities for such
    year." Id. § 469(d)(1). The Commissioner points out that the some-
    what harsh result of applying IRC § 469(a) in a self-charged or wash
    transaction is tempered by IRC § 469(b), which provides that "any
    loss or credit from an activity which is disallowed under subsection
    (a) shall be treated as a deduction or credit allocable to such activity
    in the next taxable year." Id. § 469(b).
    The Hillmans do not dispute, nor could they, that straightforward
    application of the plain language of IRC § 469(a) prohibits them from
    deducting the management fee expenses of the Passthrough Entities