Holland v. Pardee Coal Company , 269 F.3d 424 ( 2001 )
[…] NIEMEYER, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
    The Coal Industry Retiree Health Benefit Act of 1992 (the "Coal
    Act"), 26 U.S.C. § 9701 et seq., requires "signatory operators" to pay
    to the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund (the
    "Combined Fund") specified healthcare premiums for retired coal
    miners who have been "assigned" to the signatory operators by the
    Commissioner of Social Security. See 
    id. § 9704.
    The amount of pre-
    miums payable by a signatory operator is fixed by the number of retir-
    ees assigned to the signatory operator under § 9706. See 
    id. § 9704(b)(1).
    And section 9706(a) provides, in relevant part, that the
    Commissioner of Social Security "shall, before October 1, 1993,
    assign each coal industry retiree who is an eligible beneficiary to a
    signatory operator." (Emphasis added). If not so assigned, the retirees
    must nevertheless be paid benefits by the Combined Fund from its
    funds. See 
    id. § 9703.
    In this case, the Commissioner of Social Security purported to
    assign retired miners Grover Bolling and Orvil Brewer to Pardee Coal