Bryant v. Bell Atlantic MD ( 2002 )
[…] party has filed an application to vacate, modify, or correct the award
    within the time provided in §§ 3-222 and 3-223." Thus, Bryant
    argues, because Bell Atlantic did not challenge the award, Section 3-
    227 provides Bryant with an avenue with which to seek enforcement
    of his award. We disagree.
    2
    The district court also granted summary judgment to Bell Atlantic as
    to each of Bryant’s additional claims, which Bryant does not challenge
    on appeal.
    BRYANT v. BELL ATLANTIC MARYLAND                    7
    Section 3-206(b) of the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act
    expressly excludes from its coverage "arbitration agreement[s]
    between employers and employees or between their respective repre-
    sentatives unless it is expressly provided in the agreement that [the
    Act] shall apply." 
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-206
    (b)
    (1974, 1998 Repl. Vol.); see also Wilson v. McGrow, Pridgeon &
    Co., P.A., 
    467 A.2d 1025
    , 1031 (Md. 1983) (primary purpose of Sec-