Walton v. Apfel ( 2002 )
[…] determination that Walton was disabled and entitled to disability ben-
    efits after the five-month waiting period, i.e. , beginning in April 1995.
    Contrary to the Commissioner's position, the statute allows a trial
    work period to begin prior to twelve months from the disability onset
    date, and before benefits are granted. Unambiguously, the statute pro-
    vides that a "period of trial work . . . shall begin with the month in
    which [the claimant] becomes entitled to disability insurance bene-
    fits." 
    42 U.S.C. § 422
    (c)(3) (emphasis added). And, as discussed
    supra, Walton met the requirements of 42 U.S.C.§ 423(a) and was
    entitled to disability insurance benefits as of April 1995.
    Under the statute, "any services rendered by an individual during
    a period of trial work will be deemed not to have been rendered by
    such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a
    month during such period." 
    42 U.S.C. § 422
    (c)(2).8
    8 Thus, given that
    Walton's trial work period precludes consideration of the October
    1995 SGA, Walton meets even the Commissioner's extra-statutory
    requirements for a finding of disability, because no SGA during the