Southern Blasting Services, Inc. v. Wilkes County , 288 F.3d 584 ( 2002 )
[…] preemption language in § 848 explaining that no provision of the fed-
    eral explosives law "shall be construed as indicating an intent on the
    part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision oper-
    ates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject mat-
    ter."
    III.
    We next turn to plaintiffs’ claim that the County ordinances and
    their enabling statute are invalid under the North Carolina Constitu-
    tion. The Permitting and Regulatory Ordinances were enacted pursu-
    ant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-128 (1999), which states that "[a]
    county may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the sale, pos-
    session, storage, use or conveyance of any explosive, corrosive,
    inflammable, or radioactive substance." Plaintiffs contend that both
    § 153A-128 and the County ordinances are invalid under Article II,
    § 24 of the North Carolina Constitution because they affect trade or
    business but do not have statewide application.
    We note at the outset that a federal court should be exceedingly