Southern Blasting Services, Inc. v. Wilkes County , 288 F.3d 584 ( 2002 )
[…] operations in the County. See Regulatory Ordinance art. VI(C)(7);
    Permitting Ordinance art. VI(J). Nothing in the federal explosives
    statute or regulations prevents localities from regulating or even limit-
    ing the number of explosives operations in their midst. The fact that
    federal law regulates the operations of explosives companies does not
    imply that Congress intended to stop a locality from going further to
    reduce their risks. This is especially true in light of the strong anti-
    preemption language in § 848 explaining that no provision of the fed-
    eral explosives law "shall be construed as indicating an intent on the
    part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision oper-
    ates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject mat-
    ter."
    III.
    We next turn to plaintiffs’ claim that the County ordinances and
    their enabling statute are invalid under the North Carolina Constitu-
    tion. The Permitting and Regulatory Ordinances were enacted pursu-
    ant to N.C. Gen.