State of WV v. HHS ( 2002 )
[…] West Virginia suggests that even
    this more limited sanction would be unconstitutional, given the mea-
    ger funds collected through the estate recovery program and the dev-
    astating effect the loss of $300 million would have on West Virginia’s
    health care system.7
    We need not decide whether the withholding of all federal funds
    for West Virginia’s long-term services would pass constitutional mus-
    ter, because we cannot agree with West Virginia’s cramped view of
    the Secretary’s discretion to fashion appropriate penalties. If a state
    plan is non-compliant, section 1396c gives the Secretary the discre-
    tion to limit federal payments "to categories under or parts of the
    State plan not affected by [the] failure." While the Secretary might
    conclude that the long-term care services are the parts of the plan
    affected by a state’s failure to implement an estate recovery program,
    it is entirely possible that the Secretary could properly view such a