Gannett v. Clark ( 2002 )
[…] ascertain dam-
    ages sustained by the defendant . . . .").
    
    6 S.E. 478
    , 480 (Va. 1932) ("[The mechanic's lien action] does not
    arise out of, nor is it the essence of the contract for labor,
    nor depen-
    dent on the motives which suggest its being enforced."); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 43-3
    (a) (Michie 1999) (providing that all persons
    "performing
    labor or furnishing materials" for the "construction,
    removal, repair or
    improvement" of any building may perfect a mechanic's lien);
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 43-22
     (Michie 1999) (providing that a lien is
    enforced
    by filing a bill with an "itemized statement of his account,
    showing
    the amount and character of the work done or materials
    furnished, the
    prices charged therefor, the payments made, if any, the
    balance due,
    and the time from which interest is claimed thereon, the
    correctness
    of which account shall be verified by the affidavit of
    himself, or his
    agent").
    Moreover, the actions seek different remedies. In the
    State Lien
    Action, Clark seeks a lien and foreclosure on the property,
    whereas
    in the Federal Contract Action, Gannett seeks compensatory
    damages
    for the alleged breach of contract. Clark concedes that it