Battle v. Seibels Bruce ( 2002 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4072
    . The district court
    partially agreed with SCIC, concluding that the twelve-month limita-
    tion period set forth in Article 9(R) of Battle's SFIP and 
    42 U.S.C. § 4072
     only applied to Battle's claim against SCIC for breach of con-
    tract. Specifically, the district court ruled that the language of Article
    9(R) of Battle's SFIP and § 4072 describing the nature of the claims
    subject to the twelve-month limitation period was not broad enough
    ____________________________________________________________
    8
    
    42 U.S.C. § 4072
     provides:
    [T]he Director [of FEMA] shall be authorized to adjust and make
    payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered
    by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of
    any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the
    amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one
    year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial
    disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the
    Director on such claim in the United States district court for the
    district in which the insured property or the major part thereof
    shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is
    hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such
    action without regard to the amount in controversy.
    
    Id.
    9
    to cover Battle's claims against SCIC alleging breach of the implied
    covenant of good faith and fair dealing and conversion. Accordingly,
    the district court granted SCIC's motion for summary judgment with