Battle v. Seibels Bruce ( 2002 )
[…] section of the letter correctly referenced the policy number of Battle's
    SFIP and the date he claimed to have sustained flood damage to the
    Property as the result of Hurricane Bertha. The letter specifically
    ____________________________________________________________
    2
    The cover page of Battle's SFIP stated that "COVERAGE IS PRO-
    VIDED BY THE COMPANY INDICATED ON THE DECLARA-
    TIONS PAGE." (J.A. 474). The declarations page lists SCIC as the
    company providing coverage, i.e., the insurer. Thus, the references to
    "us" and "we" in Article 9(R) of Battle's SFIP refer to SCIC. 
    44 C.F.R. § 61.13
    (f) ("In the case of any [SFIP], and its related forms, issued by a
    WYO Company, wherever the names ``Federal Emergency Management
    Agency' and ``[FEMA]' appear, the WYO Company is authorized to sub-
    stitute its own name therefor.").
    3
    Battle specifically acknowledges his receipt of this letter on page
    nineteen of his opening appellate brief.
    6
    advised Battle that his SFIP "does not provide coverage for outbuild-