Carandola v. Bason ( 2002 )
[…] For the rea-
    sons stated herein, we affirm in part and vacate in part.
    I.
    Giovani Carandola, Ltd. operates Christie's Cabaret, a nude danc-
    ing establishment in Greensboro, North Carolina, which holds permits
    2
    issued by the Commission to sell malt beverages, fortified wines,
    unfortified wine, and mixed beverages. In November 2000, an agent
    of the Commission visited Christie's and observed three Carandola
    employees engaging in various kinds of exotic dancing. The agent
    concluded that the dancers' conduct violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-
    1005(a) (1995) and an administrative rule promulgated pursuant to
    that statute.
    In pertinent part, § 18B-1005 provides:
    (a) Certain Conduct. — It shall be unlawful for a permittee
    or his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the fol-
    lowing kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:
    (1) Any violation of this Chapter;
    (2) Any fighting or other disorderly conduct that
    can be prevented without undue danger to the per-
    mittee, his employees or patrons;
    (3) Any violation of the controlled substances,
    gambling, or prostitution statutes, or any other
    unlawful acts;
    (4) Any conduct or entertainment by any person
    whose private parts are exposed or who is wearing
    transparent clothing that reveals the private parts;
    (5) Any entertainment that includes or simulates
    sexual intercourse or any other sexual act; or