United States v. Larson,
581 F.2d 664, 667 (7th Cir. 1978). On the evidence pre- sented, the jury could conclude that Ms. Bolden "knowingly" submit- ted the eighteen false claims to Medicaid. She controlled Emerald Health’s Medicaid Bills, and Emerald Health was strapped for funds. Ms. Bolden was aware that Emerald Health’s patient census was incorrect, and she nonetheless instructed Emerald Health’s employees to submit the Medicaid Bills.29 According to Ms. Cox, the accounts 28 The false claims statute,
18 U.S.C. § 287, provides in pertinent part that: Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any depart- ment or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount pro- vided in this title.
18 U.S.C. § 287(emphasis added). Importantly, the submission of a false claim to a state agency to obtain federal funds that were provided to the state falls within the parameters of § 287. See United States v. Littlefield,