Fattahi v. Bureau of Alcohol ( 2003 )
[…] 2
    These requirements serve to "discourage the unnecessary [disclosure]
    of information to another person or to agencies who may not be as sensi-
    4       FATTAHI v. BUREAU   OF   ALCOHOL, TOBACCO   AND   FIREARMS
    The district court concluded that the disclosure here was for a rou-
    tine use because the disclosure was made to determine whether Fat-
    tahi satisfied the licensing requirement that the operation of the
    applicant’s business in the listed premises would not violate state law.
    See 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 923
    (d)(1)(F)(i) (West 2000) (requiring applicant to
    certify that "the business to be conducted under the license is not pro-
    hibited by State or local law in the place where the licensed premise
    is located"); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 55-79.53
    (A) (Michie Supp. 2002) (stat-
    ing that "every unit owner . . . shall comply with . . . all provisions
    of the condominium instruments"); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 55-79.41
    (Michie Supp. 2002) (defining "condominium instruments" to include