Hess Energy Inc v. Lightning Oil Co ( 2003 )
[…] Code
    § 8.2-703; id. § 8.2-610 (directing aggrieved seller to § 8.2-703).
    Under § 8.2-708, "the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repu-
    diation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the
    time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with
    any incidental damages." Id. § 8.2-708 (emphasis added). There is
    nothing in the Uniform Commercial Code to suggest that the remedies
    available to aggrieved buyers and sellers in the anticipatory repudia-
    tion context were meant to be asymmetrical. Indeed, the lead-in
    clause to § 8.2-610, relating to anticipatory repudiation, addresses
    both parties: "When either party repudiates the contract with respect
    to a performance not yet due . . . ."
    Because our interpretation of § 8.2-713 avoids rendering other sec-
    tions of the Uniform Commercial Code meaningless or superfluous
    and harmonizes the remedies available to buyers and sellers, we are