Hess Energy Inc v. Lightning Oil Co ( 2003 )
[…] the Virginia Uniform Commercial Code. See Va. Code § 8.1-106
    (stating that the Code's remedies "shall be liberally administered to
    the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as
    if the other party had fully performed").
    Under the specific provisions for damages, the Virginia Uniform
    Commercial Code provides that when a seller repudiates a contract,
    the buyer is given several alternatives, none of which operates to
    penalize the buyer as a victim of the seller's repudiation. See Va.
    7
    Code § 8.2-610. One option provided by § 8.2-610 is for the buyer to
    "resort to any remedy for breach (§ 8.2-703 or 8.2-711), even though
    [the buyer] has notified the repudiating [seller] that he would await
    the latter's performance and has urged retraction." Id. § 8.2-610(b).
    Section 8.2-711, in turn, allows a buyer either to"``cover' and have
    damages under the next section [§ 8.2-712] as to all the goods
    affected" or to "recover damages for nondelivery as provided in this
    title (§ 8.2 713)."