R.R. Ex Rel. Mr. R. v. Fairfax County School Board ( 2003 )
[…] explanation" of those procedural safeguards that are "available under
    [section 1415]" or the "regulations promulgated by the Secretary" that
    relate to due process hearings. Contrary to R.R.’s assertion,
    § 1415(d)(2)(J) does not require an educational agency to provide "a
    full explanation of procedural safeguards" that relate to due process
    hearings but are not specified under § 1415 or that have not been pro-
    mulgated by the Secretary.
    The regulations promulgated by the Secretary contain similar lan-
    guage. Section 300.504 of Part 34 of the C.F.R. specifically directs
    what the procedural safeguards notice must contain. In relevant part,
    the regulation states:
    (b) Contents. The procedural safeguards notice must
    include a full explanation of all of the procedural safeguards
    available under §§ 300.403, 300.500-300.529, and 300.560-
    8                R. R. v. FAIRFAX COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD
    300.577, and the State complaint procedures available
    under §§ 300.660-300.662 relating to—
    (10) Due process hearings, including requirements for
    disclosure of evaluation results and recommendations[.]
    
    34 C.F.R. § 300.504
    (b)(10) (emphasis added). As with
    § 1415(b)(2)(J), this regulation mandates that educational agencies
    provide notice only of all procedural safeguards available under the
    enumerated regulations and the complaint procedures.
    Nowhere in 
    20 U.S.C.A. § 1415
    , nor in 
    34 C.F.R. §§ 300.403
    ,
    300.500-300.529, 300.560-300.577, 300.660-300.662, does Congress
    or the Secretary mandate that educational agencies inform parents of
    any procedural rules outside of those provided for in § 1415 or the
    regulations, and nowhere do these provisions mention limitations