Reid v. True ( 2003 )
[…] Reid, who claimed to have no memory of Lester’s murder, subse-
    quently entered an Alford plea to one count each of capital murder,
    attempted rape, and attempted robbery. See North Carolina v. Alford,
    
    400 U.S. 25
    , 37 (1970) (holding that a defendant may plead guilty
    "even if he is unwilling or unable to admit his participation in the acts
    constituting the crime"). After a sentencing hearing, the trial judge
    imposed the death penalty, finding that the murder satisfied the vile-
    ness predicate of Virginia law. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-264.2
    (Michie 2000) (permitting imposition of the death penalty if the court
    determines that the defendant’s conduct in committing the murder
    "was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it
    involved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated battery to the
    victim").
    On direct appeal, Reid claimed that the trial court failed to consider
    uncontradicted mitigating evidence in reaching its sentencing deter-
    mination. The Virginia Supreme Court characterized this argument as