Robinson v. Glynn ( 2003 )
[…] See 
    17 C.F.R. § 240
    .10b-5; Gasner v. Board of Supervisors of the County of
    Dinwiddie, 
    103 F.3d 351
    , 356 (4th Cir. 1996). The Securities Act of
    1
    In addition to his federal securities law claim, Robinson also brought
    several state law claims. Once the district court had dismissed Robin-
    son’s federal claim, it declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over
    his remaining state law claims. Robinson does not challenge this aspect
    of the district court’s decision.
    ROBINSON v. GLYNN                            5
    1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1), and the Securities Exchange Act of
    1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10), define a "security" broadly as "any
    note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, . . . ,
    investment contract, . . . , or, in general, any interest or instrument
    commonly known as a ‘security.’"2 In this case, Robinson claims that
    his membership interest in GeoPhone, a limited liability company
    (LLC), qualifies as either an "investment contract" or "stock" under
    the Securities Acts.
    A.
    The district court determined that Robinson’s interest in GeoPhone