MCIMETRO Access v. BellSouth Telecom ( 2003 )
[…] a separately priced, or "unbundled" basis. 
    47 U.S.C.A. § 251
    (c)(3).
    The incumbents also must allow the CLECs to use leased unbundled
    network elements (UNEs) to provide any "telecommunications ser-
    vice," see 
    id.,
     a term defined by statute as "the offering of telecommu-
    nications for a fee," 
    47 U.S.C.A. § 153
    (46) (West 2001). As with
    interconnection, incumbents must make UNEs available "on rates,
    terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscrimina-
    tory." 
    47 U.S.C.A. § 251
    (c)(3).
    MCIMETRO ACCESS v. BELLSOUTH TELECOM.                    5
    The 1996 Act likewise imposes obligations on all LECs, incum-
    bents and CLECs alike, see 
    47 U.S.C.A. § 251
    (b), one of which is rel-
    evant here. Under § 251(b)(5), each LEC has the duty "to establish
    reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termina-
    tion of telecommunications." Reciprocal compensation agreements
    must "provide for the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier
    of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carri-