Partington v. Garner , 352 F.3d 884 ( 2003 )
[…] J.A. 499.
    6                      PARTINGTON v. PENNINGTON
    II.
    Partington first claims that the district court erred in granting sum-
    mary judgment against him on the basis that he lacked standing to sue
    for the alleged sales of unregistered securities. Reviewing this deter-
    mination de novo and construing the evidence in the light most favor-
    able to Partington, see Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    ,
    255 (1986), we conclude that the district court’s decision was correct.
    Accordingly, we hold that Partington lacks standing under section
    77l, both in his individual capacity and for the benefit of the Parting-
    ton Trust, to recover against appellees.
    A.
    Section 77l provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who . . .
    offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title . . .
    shall be liable . . . to the person purchasing such security from him
    . . . ." (emphasis added). As did the district court, we will assume,
    without deciding, that the notes and viaticals were securities for the
    purpose of section 77l. Appellees do not contest that these securities
    were sold without the registration required by section 77e. Neverthe-