A.B. Ex Rel. D.B. v. Lawson , 354 F.3d 315 ( 2004 )
[…] 1990 amendments.
    4                           A.B. v. LAWSON
    but the Act does not require the furnishing of every special service
    necessary to maximize each handicapped child’s potential.") (internal
    citations and quotation marks omitted).
    In addition to IDEA’s requirement that the state provide each stu-
    dent with some educational benefit, the student must be placed in the
    least restrictive environment to achieve the FAPE. The disabled child
    is to participate in the same activities as non-disabled children to the
    "maximum extent appropriate." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A); see also
    34 C.F.R. § 300.550 ("That special classes, separate schooling or
    other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educa-
    tional environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the dis-
    ability is such that education in regular classes cannot be achieved
    satisfactorily."); Md. Regs. Code tit. 13A § 05.01.10 (regulations con-
    cerning least restrictive environments). We stated in DeVries v. Fair-
    fax County Sch. Bd., 
    882 F.2d 876
    , 878 (4th Cir. 1989),