Wickwire Gavin PC v. US Postal Service ( 2004 )
[…] USPS sales revenue minus USPS costs.)" (J.A. 25-26.) Only the fourth
    and fifth requests are at issue on appeal. See Appellant’s Br. at 3.
    2
    Appellee states that "[t]hrough the RPI, USPS sells packaging materi-
    als to consumers (e.g., postal consumers may buy envelopes and other
    packaging materials in post offices)." Appellee’s Br. at 3 n.2.
    4                       WICKWIRE GAVIN v. USPS
    court granted summary judgment for USPS. The district court held
    USPS properly withheld the data pursuant to FOIA Exemptions 3 and
    4, 5 U.S.C. §§ 552(b)(3), 552(b)(4).3 First, the court found Exemption
    3 applicable because the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C.
    § 410(c)(2), contains an exception to the FOIA disclosure requirement
    whereby the postal service is not required to disclose "information of
    a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained
    from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business
    practice would not be publicly disclosed." Dist. Ct. Op. at 8 (quoting
    39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2)) (J.A. 697.) This provision comports with Con-
    gress’s overall purposes in passing the Postal Reorganization Act,
    which include assuring that USPS "be run more like a business than