United States v. Scruggs ( 2004 )
[…] Code and the Restatement now employ different words to distinguish
    among the various causes of contract termination — all of which have
    been characterized, at one time or another, as "rescission." 
    Id. at 108.
    "Rescission" now applies only to the abandonment of a contract by
    "mutual consent." U.C.C. § 2-209 cmt. 3 (1989); Restatement § 283
    & cmt. a. In contrast, when, as here, a "party puts an end to the con-
    tract" because of the breach of the other party, the contract has ended
    by "cancellation." U.C.C. § 2-106(4) (1989); Restatement § 283 cmt.
    a. Upon cancellation, the cancelling party retains not only "any right
    based on prior breach or performance" but also "any remedy for
    breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance." U.C.C.
    § 2-106(3)-(4).2
    2
    Sylvania Indus. Corp. v. Lillienfield’s Estate, 
    132 F.2d 887
    , 892 (4th
    Cir. 1963), on which Scruggs heavily relies, also uses the term "rescis-
    sion," but involves still another type of contract termination, which