Young v. Prince George's County ( 2004 )
[…] duty FBI agent,1 was driving his Ford Bronco on Columbia Park Road
    and East Marlboro Avenue in Landover, Maryland, which is located
    in Prince George’s County. Attached to the rear of Young’s automo-
    bile was a trailer that was being used to tow his neighbor’s, Mr.
    Pringle, disabled vehicle. As Young towed his neighbor’s vehicle,
    Officer Hines, a Caucasian officer, observed that the trailer attached
    to the rear of Young’s automobile lacked operable tail-lights as
    required under Maryland’s transit code. Md. Code Ann., Transp.
    § 22-204 (requiring that "every motor vehicle [and] trailer . . . being
    drawn at the end of a combination of vehicles . . . be equipped with
    at least 2 tail lamps mounted on the rear which, when lighted . . . shall
    emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the
    rear"); see also 
    id. § 22-201.1
    (mandating that tail-lights be illumi-
    nated after dark). Based upon this observation, Officer Hines stopped
    Young’s automobile.
    After being stopped, Young and Pringle exited their vehicle with-
    out being prompted by Officer Hines.