Newport News Shipbld v. DOWCP ( 2004 )
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 908
    (f)(3) (emphasis added). The only exception to this
    requirement arises if "the employer could not have reasonably antici-
    pated the liability of the special fund prior to the issuance of a com-
    pensation order." 
    33 U.S.C. § 908
    (f)(3).
    The regulations implementing § 908(f) provide a specific time
    frame for when to file an application "prior to the consideration of the
    claim by the [director]." An application "should be made as soon as
    the permanency of the claimant’s condition becomes known or is an
    issue in dispute." 
    20 C.F.R. § 702.321
    (b)(1). This time could arise "at
    an informal conference held to discuss the permanency of the claim-
    ant’s condition." 
    20 C.F.R. § 702.321
    (b)(1). Finally, the regulations
    reiterate the consequences of failing to comply with these rules — an
    absolute defense to the liability of the special fund — and the only
    exception to this requirement. 
    20 C.F.R. § 702.321