Froelich v. Senior Campus Living LLC ( 2004 )
[…] (1999).
    FROELICH v. SENIOR CAMPUS LIVING                     9
    The Maryland General Corporation Law directs that this “fair
    value” is to be determined by an appraisal performed by three court-
    appointed “disinterested appraisers.” Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Assn’s
    § 3-210(a) (1999). The statute sets forth the valuation date, providing
    that, with exceptions inapplicable here, “fair value is determined as
    of the close of business . . . on the day the stockholders voted on the
    transaction objected to” (which the parties agree is November 5, 1997
    in this case). § 3-202(b)(1)(ii). The statute further provides that, again
    with inapplicable exceptions, “fair value may not include any appreci-
    ation or depreciation which directly or indirectly results from the
    transaction objected to or from its proposal.” § 3-202(b)(2). It also
    sets forth in some detail the procedure to be followed in obtaining a
    statutory determination of "fair value," including the time in which an
    objecting stockholder can exercise his appraisal right, the required