Froelich v. Senior Campus Living LLC ( 2004 )
[…] than all of the stockholders, 
    id., but (2)
    stockholders objecting to the
    consolidation, merger, or sale of substantially all corporate assets,
    upon satisfaction of certain conditions, have the absolute statutory
    “right to demand and receive payment of the fair value of the stock-
    holder’s stock from the successor,” Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Assn’s
    § 3-202(a) (1999).2 See Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Assn’s §§ 3-101 et
    seq. (1999). See generally, J.J. Hanks, Jr., Maryland Corporation Law
    § 10.1-10-8 at 329-43 (1990 and 2002 supp.) (hereinafter “Hanks”);
    B. Manning, The Stockholders Appraisal Remedy: An Essay for
    Frank Coker, 72 Yale L.J. 223 (1962).
    2
    Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Assn’s § 4A-705 (1999) confers on “[a]
    member of a limited liability company objecting to a merger of the lim-
    ited liability company” the “same rights with respect to the member’s
    interest in the limited liability company as a stockholder of a Maryland
    corporation who objects has with respect to the stockholder’s stock
    under” Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Assn’s §§ 3-202 et seq. (1999).
    FROELICH v. SENIOR CAMPUS LIVING                     9
    The Maryland General Corporation Law directs that this “fair
    value” is to be determined by an appraisal performed by three court-
    appointed “disinterested appraisers.”