United States Department of Labor v. North Carolina Growers Ass'n, Inc. , 377 F.3d 345 ( 2004 )
[…] pay in an amount to be determined by the parties. The district court
    also issued an injunction against the Growers to ensure their future
    compliance with the FLSA.5 See Chao v. North Carolina Growers
    Ass’n, 
    280 F. Supp. 2d 500
    , 511-12 (W.D.N.C. 2003). The Growers
    appeal, and we have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1291 (West
    1993). On appeal, the Growers argue that Christmas tree farming falls
    within the definition of "agriculture" in § 203(f), while the DOL con-
    tends that, as determined by the district court, § 203(f) is ambiguous,
    and as those employed in "agriculture" as defined in the FLSA. 8
    U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a). As relevant here, Section 3121(g) pro-
    vides that "agricultural labor" includes labor done "on a farm, in the
    employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in con-
    nection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural com-
    modity." 26 U.S.C.A. § 3121(g)(1) (West Supp. 2004). The DOL
    maintains that the Growers’ seasonal workers qualify under the defini-
    tion of "agricultural labor" found in the Internal Revenue Code, but not
    as workers employed in "agriculture" as defined in the FLSA.
    4