Volvo Construction Equipment North America, Inc. v. CLM Equipment Co. ( 2004 )
[…] Stat. Ann. § 51:481(B)(3) (West 2003).
    2
    An agent is defined by statute to mean "any manufacturer, wholesaler
    or wholesale distributor." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:481(B)(4) (West
    2003).
    VOLVO CONSTRUCTION EQUIP. v. CLM EQUIP.                43
    Lake Charles 
    Diesel, 328 F.3d at 200
    . The CLM-Volvo dealer agree-
    ment fulfills all of these prerequisites. Because the dealer agreement
    fulfills all of the prerequisites outlined by the court in Lake Charles
    Diesel, the substantive sections of Title 51 apply to the dealer agree-
    ment. In particular, § 482 is applicable. Section 482(A)(1) provides
    that:
    [n]o agent, directly through an officer or an employee, may
    terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the
    competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement or con-
    tract without good cause.
    La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:482 (West 2003). Accordingly, § 482 is an
    applicable law under the Local Law Provision of the dealer agree-
    ment.
    Under the majority’s interpretation of the Local Law Provision,